redirects here. For the bacterium, see.
The gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus), also known as the grey whale,gray back whale, Pacific gray whale, or California gray whale is a that migrates between feeding and breeding grounds yearly. It reaches a length of 14.9 meters (49 ft), a weight of 36 tonnes (40 short tons), and lives between 55 and 70 years. The common name of the whale comes from the gray patches and white mottling on its dark skin.Gray whales were once called devil fish because of their fighting behavior when hunted. The gray whale is the sole living species in the Eschrichtius, which in turn is the sole living genus in the. This mammal descended from filter-feeding whales that appeared at the beginning of the, over 30 million years ago.
The gray whale is distributed in an eastern North Pacific (North American) population and a western North Pacific (Asian) population. North Atlantic populations were (perhaps by ) on the European coast before AD 500 and on the American coast around the late 17th to early 18th centuries. However, on May 8, 2010, a sighting of a gray whale was confirmed off the coast of Israel in the Mediterranean Sea, leading some scientists to think they might be repopulating old breeding grounds that have not been used for centuries. In May and June 2013 a gray whale was sighted off the coast of Namibia – the first confirmed in the Southern Hemisphere. The round-trip journey of one gray whale has set a new record for the longest mammal migration, covering a distance of more than 22,000 kilometres across the Pacific Ocean. Her migration has shown new insight into how endangered species are making drastic changes in their life style.
The gray whale is traditionally placed as the only living species in its genus and family, and, but an extinct species was discovered and placed in the genus in 2017, the (E. akishimaensis). Some recent analyses have suggested that certain of the family, such as the, Megaptera novaeangliae, and, Balaenoptera physalus, are more closely related to the gray whale than they are to some other rorquals, such as the. But other recent studies place gray whales as being outside the rorqual, but as the closest relatives to the rorquals.
placed it in its own genus in 1865, naming it in honour of physician and zoologist. The common name of the whale comes from its coloration. The subfossil remains of now extinct gray whales from the Atlantic coasts of England and Sweden were used by Gray to make the first scientific description of a species then surviving only in Pacific waters. The living Pacific species was described by Cope as Rhachianectes glaucus in 1869. Skeletal comparisons showed the Pacific species to be identical to the Atlantic remains in the 1930s, and Gray's naming has been generally accepted since. Although identity between the Atlantic and Pacific populations cannot be proven by anatomical data, its skeleton is distinctive and easy to distinguish from that of all other living whales.
Many other names have been ascribed to the gray whale, including desert whale, devilfish, gray back, mussel digger and rip sack. The name Eschrichtius gibbosus is sometimes seen; this is dependent on the acceptance of a 1777 description by Erxleben.
The gray whale has a dark slate-gray color and is covered by characteristic gray-white patterns, scars left by which drop off in its cold feeding grounds. Individual whales are typically identified using photographs of their dorsal surface and matching the scars and patches associated with parasites that have fallen off the whale or are still attached. They have two blowholes on top of their head, which can create a distinctive heart-shaped blow at the surface in calm wind conditions.
Gray whales measure from 4.9 m (16 ft) in length for newborns to 13–15 m (43–49 ft) for adults (females tend to be slightly larger than adult males). Newborns are a darker gray to black in color. A mature gray whale can reach 40 t (44 short tons), with a typical range of 15–33 t (17–36 short tons).A close-up of a gray whale's double blow hole and some of its encrusted barnacles
Notable features that distinguish the gray whale from other include its that is variously described as cream, off-white, or blond in color and is unusually short. Small depressions on the upper jaw each contain a lone stiff hair, but are only visible on close inspection. Its head's ventral surface lacks the numerous prominent furrows of the related rorquals, instead bearing two to five shallow furrows on the throat's underside. The gray whale also lacks a, instead bearing 6 to 12 dorsal crenulations ("knuckles"), which are raised bumps on the midline of its rear quarter, leading to the. This is known as the. The tail itself is 3–3.5 m (10–11 ft) across and deeply notched at the center while its edges taper to a point.
The two populations of Pacific gray whales (east and west) are morphologically and phylogenically different. Other than DNA structures, differences in proportions of several body parts and body colors including skeletal features, and length ratios of flippers and baleen plates have been confirmed between Eastern and Western populations, and some claims that the original eastern and western groups could have been much more distinct than previously thought, enough to be counted as subspecies. Since the original Asian and Atlantic populations have become extinct, it is difficult to determine the unique features among whales in these stocks. However, there have been observations of some whales showing distinctive, blackish body colors in recent years. This corresponds with the DNA analysis of last recorded stranding in China. Differences were also observed between Korean and Chinese specimens.
North PacificGray whale spouting along shores of
Two Pacific Ocean populations are known to exist: one of not more than 130 individuals (according to the most recent population assessment in 2008) whose migratory route is presumed to be between the and southern Korea, and a larger one with a population between 20,000 and 22,000 individuals in the eastern Pacific traveling between the waters off northernmost and. Mothers make this journey accompanied by their calves, usually hugging the shore in shallow kelp beds, and fight viciously to protect their young if they are attacked.
The western population is listed as by the. No new reproductive females were recorded in 2010, resulting in a minimum of 26 reproductive females being observed since 1995. Even a very small number of additional annual female deaths will cause the subpopulation to decline.
The gray whale became extinct in the North Atlantic in the 18th century. Other than speculations, large portions of historical characteristic of migration and distribution are unclear such as locations of calving grounds, existences of resident groups, and occurrences within and.
They had been seasonal migrants to coastal waters of both sides of Atlantic, including the,, the, the, (possibly), and. Radiocarbon dating of subfossil or fossil European (Belgium, the Netherlands, Sweden, the United Kingdom) coastal remains confirms this, with whaling the possible cause. Remains dating from the Roman epoch were found in the during excavation of the antique harbor of near, France in 1997, raising the question of whether Atlantic gray whales migrated up and down the coast of Europe from Wadden Sea to calve in the Mediterranean. A 2018 study utilizing ancient DNA barcoding and collagen peptide matrix fingerprinting confirmed that Roman era whale bones east of the were gray whales (and ), confirming that gray whales once ranged into the Mediterranean. Similarly, radiocarbon dating of American east coastal subfossil remains confirm that gray whales existed there at least through the 17th century. This population ranged at least from, to, the latest from 1675. In his 1835 history of, Obed Macy wrote that in the early pre-1672 colony a whale of the kind called "scragg" entered the harbor and was pursued and killed by the settlers. A. B. Van Deinse points out that the "scrag whale", described by P. Dudley in 1725 as one of the species hunted by the early New England whalers, was almost certainly the gray whale.
Researchers used a genetic approach to estimate pre-whaling abundance based on samples from 42 California gray whales, and reported DNA variability at 10 genetic loci consistent with a population size of 76,000–118,000 individuals, three to five times larger than the average census size as measured through 2007. NOAA has collected surveys of gray whale population since at least the 1960s. They state that "the most recent population estimate [from 2007] was approximately 19,000 whales, with a high probability (88%) that the population is at 'optimum sustainable population' size, as defined by the. They speculate that the ocean ecosystem has likely changed since the prewhaling era, making a return to prewhaling numbers infeasible. Factors limiting or threatening current population levels include ship strikes, entanglement in fishing gear, and changes in sea-ice coverage associated with climate change.
Integration and recolonization
Several whales seen off Sakhalin and on are confirmed to migrate towards eastern side of Pacific and join the larger eastern population. In January 2011, a gray whale that had been tagged in the western population was tracked as far east as the eastern population range off the coast of British Columbia. Recent findings from either stranded or entangled specimens indicate that the original western population have become functionally extinct and possibly all the whales appeared on Japanese and Chinese coasts in modern times are vagrants or re-colonizers from the eastern population.
In mid-1980, there were three gray whale sightings in the eastern, placing them 585 kilometers (364 mi) further east than their known range at the time. Recent increases in sightings are confirmed in Arctic areas of the historic range for Atlantic stocks, most notably on several locations in the including the in the, and around the marine mammal sanctuary of the, indicating possible earlier pioneers of re-colonizations. These whales were darker in body color than those whales seen in Sea of Okhotsk. In May 2010, a gray whale was sighted off the Mediterranean shore of Israel. It has been speculated that this whale crossed from the Pacific to the Atlantic via the, since an alternative route around would not be contiguous to the whale's established territory. There has been gradual melting and recession of Arctic sea ice with extreme loss in 2007 rendering the Northwest Passage "fully navigable". The same whale was sighted again on May 30, 2010, off the coast of, Spain.
In May 2013, a gray whale was sighted off Walvis Bay, Namibia. Scientists from the Namibian Dolphin Project confirmed the whale's identity and thus provides the only sighting of this species in the Southern Hemisphere. Photographic identification suggests that this is a different individual than the one spotted in the Mediterranean in 2010. As of July 2013, the Namibian whale was still being seen regularly.
Genetic analysis of fossil and prefossil gray whale remains in the Atlantic Ocean suggests several waves of dispersal from the Pacific to the Atlantic related to successive periods of climactic warming - during the before the last glacial period and the early immediately following the opening of the. This information and the recent sightings of Pacific gray whales in the Atlantic, suggest that another range expansion to the Atlantic may be starting.
Breeding behavior is complex and often involves three or more animals. Both male and female whales reach puberty at approximately eight years of age. Females show highly synchronized reproduction, undergoing oestrus in late November to early December. During the breeding season, it is common for females to have several mates. This single ovulation event is believed to coincide with the species’ annual migration patterns, when births can occur in warmer waters. Most females show biennial reproduction, although annual births have been reported. Males also show seasonal changes, experiencing an increase in testes mass that correlates with the time females undergo oestrus. Currently there are no accounts of twin births, although an instance of twins in utero has been reported.
The gestation period for gray whales is approximately 13 1⁄2 months. In the latter half of the pregnancy, the fetus experiences a rapid growth in length and mass. Similar to the narrow breeding season, most calves are born within a six-week time period in mid January. The calf is born tail first, and measures about 4 m (13 ft) in length. Females lactate for approximately seven months following birth, at which point calves are weaned and maternal care begins to decrease. The shallow lagoon waters in which gray whales reproduce are believed to protect the newborn from and.
On 7 January 2014 a pair of newborn or aborted grey whale calves were found dead in the Laguna Ojo de Liebre (alias Scammon’s Lagoon), off the west coast of Mexico. They were joined by their bellies.
FeedingGray whale breaching off the coast of Santa Barbara, California
The whale feeds mainly on, which it eats by turning on its side and scooping up sediments from the sea floor. This unique feeding selection makes gray whales one of the most strongly reliant on coastal waters among baleen whales. It is classified as a and has, or whalebone, which acts like a sieve, to capture small sea animals, including taken in along with sand, water and other material. Mostly, the animal feeds in the northern waters during the summer; and opportunistically feeds during its migration, depending primarily on its extensive fat reserves. Calf gray whales drink 190–300 US gal (720–1,140 l) of their mothers' 53% fat milk per day.
The main feeding habitat of the western Pacific subpopulation is the shallow (5–15 m (16–49 ft) depth) shelf off northeastern, particularly off the southern portion of Piltun Lagoon, where the main prey species appear to be and. In some years, the whales have also used an offshore feeding ground in 30–35 m (98–115 ft) depth southeast of Chayvo Bay, where benthic amphipods and are the main prey species. Some gray whales have also been seen off western Kamchatka, but to date all whales photographed there are also known from the Piltun area.A gray whale viewed from above
Predicted distribution models indicate that overall range in the was broader or more southerly distributed, and inhabitations in waters where species presences lack in present situation, such as in southern hemisphere and south Asian waters and northern Indian Ocean were possible due to feasibility of the environment on those days. Range expansions due to recoveries and re-colonization in the future is likely to be happen and the predicted range covers wider than that of today.
Eastern Pacific populationA gray whale breaching in a lagoon on the coast of Mexico
Each October, as the northern ice pushes southward, small groups of eastern gray whales in the eastern Pacific start a two- to three-month, 8,000–11,000 km (5,000–6,800 mi) trip south. Beginning in the and seas and ending in the warm-water of Mexico's and the southern, they travel along the west coast of Canada, the United States and Mexico.
Traveling night and day, the gray whale averages approximately 120 km (75 mi) per day at an average speed of 8 km/h (5 mph). This round trip of 16,000–22,000 km (9,900–13,700 mi) is believed to be the longest annual migration of any. By mid-December to early January, the majority are usually found between and such as at, often visible from shore. The industry provides and enthusiasts the opportunity to see groups of gray whales as they migrate.
By late December to early January, eastern grays begin to arrive in the calving lagoons and bays on the west coast of. The three most popular are, to the south, and, to the north, (formerly known in English as Scammon's Lagoon after whaleman, who discovered the lagoons in the 1850s and hunted the grays).
Gray whales once ranged into and Pacific coasts of continental Mexico south to the,, and /, and there were two modern calving grounds in ( or ) and () until being abandoned in 1980s.
These first whales to arrive are usually pregnant mothers looking for the protection of the lagoons to bear their calves, along with single females seeking mates. By mid-February to mid-March, the bulk of the population has arrived in the lagoons, filling them with nursing, calving and mating gray whales.
Throughout February and March, the first to leave the lagoons are males and females without new calves. Pregnant females and nursing mothers with their newborns are the last to depart, leaving only when their calves are ready for the journey, which is usually from late March to mid-April. Often, a few mothers linger with their young calves well into May.
By late March or early April, the returning animals can be seen from, to to Canada.
Resident groupsA gray whale swims near surf on within residential range.
A population of about 200 gray whales stay along the eastern Pacific coast from Canada to California throughout the summer, not making the farther trip to Alaskan waters. This summer resident group is known as the Pacific Coast feeding group.
Any historical or current presence of similar groups of residents among the western population is currently unknown, however, whalers' logbooks and scientific observations indicate that possible year-round occurrences in Chinese waters and Yellow and Bohai basins were likely to be summering grounds. Some of the better documented historical catches show that it was common for whales to stay for months in enclosed waters elsewhere, with known records in the and the Gulf of Tosa. Former feeding areas were once spread over large portions on mid-Honshu to northern Hokkaido, and at least whales were recorded for majority of annual seasons including wintering periods at least along east coasts of and. Some recent observations indicate that historic presences of resident whales are possible: a group of two or three were observed feeding in in 1994 for almost a month, two single individuals stayed in for almost two months in the 1980s and in 2012, the first confirmed living individuals in Japanese in the Sea of Japan and the first of living cow-calf pairs since the end of whaling stayed for about three weeks on the coastline of in 2014. One of the pair returned to the same coasts at the same time of the year in 2015 again. Reviewing on other cases on different locations among Japanese coasts and islands observed during 2015 indicate that spatial or seasonal residencies regardless of being temporal or permanental staying once occurred throughout many parts of Japan or on other coastal Asia.
Western populationA gray whale in the water of Sakhalin.
The current western gray whale population summers in the, mainly off region at the northeastern coast of (Russian Federation). There are also occasional sightings off the eastern coast of Kamchatka (Russian Federation) and in other coastal waters of the northern Okhotsk Sea. Its migration routes and wintering grounds are poorly known, the only recent information being from occasional records on both the eastern and western coasts of Japan and along the Chinese coast.Gray whale had not been observed on until 2016.
The was once thought not to have been a migration route, until several entanglements were recorded. Any records of the species had not been confirmed since after 1921 on. However, there were numerous records of whales along the off, in Ine Bay in the, and in. Gray whales, along with other species such as right whales and, were common features off the north eastern coast of near, near, the, and islands in the such as and. These areas may also have included feeding grounds. There are shallow, muddy areas favorable for feeding whales off, such as at, the, Cape Ochiishi on,, along the, in the, and.
The historical calving grounds were unknown but might have been along southern Chinese coasts from and to, especially south of Hailing Island and to near. Possibilities include, Harbour on, and possibly as far south as and, particularly around. These areas are at the southwestern end of the known range. It is unknown whether the whales' normal range once reached further south, to the. In addition, the existence of historical calving ground on and (with some fossil records and captures), and any presence in other areas outside of the known ranges off in and coastal waters in are unknown. There is only one confirmed record of accidentally killing of the species in Vietnam, at Ngoc Vung Island off in 1994 and the skeleton is on exhibition at the Provincial Historical Museum.Gray whales are known to occur in even in recent years.
It is also unknown whether any winter breeding grounds ever existed beyond Chinese coasts. For example, it is not known if the whales visited the southern coasts of the Korean Peninsula, adjacent to the ), Island, the Gulf of, or the. There is no evidence of historical presence in Japan south of ; only one skeleton has been discovered in. once considered the to be a historical breeding ground, but only a handful of capture records support this idea, although migrations into the sea have been confirmed.
Recent migration in Asian waters
Even though put the most effort into conservation of the species among the Asian nations, there are no confirmed sightings along the Korean Peninsula or even in the Sea of Japan in recent years.
The last record in Korean waters was the sighting of a pair off, in 1977. Prior to this, the last was of catches of 5 animals off in 1966.
There had been 24 records along Chinese coasts including sighting, stranding, intended hunts, and bycatches since 1933. The last report of occurrence of the species in Chinese waters was of a stranded semi adult female in the in 1996, and the only record in Chinese waters in the 21st century was of a fully-grown female being killed by entanglement in, in November, 2007. DNA studies indicated that this individual might have originated from the eastern population rather than the western.
Most notable observations of living whales after the 1980s were of 17 or 18 whales along in late October, 1989 (prior to this, a pair was reported swimming in the area in 1987), followed by the record of 14 whales in on 13th, June in 1982 (in this strait, there was another sighting of a pair in October, 1987). In 2011, presences of gray whales were acoustically detected among pelagic waters in East China Sea between Chinese and Japanese waters.
Since the mid 1990s, almost all the confirmed records of living animals in Asian waters were from Japanese coasts. There have been eight to fifteen sightings and stray records including unconfirmed sightings and re-sightings of the same individual, and one later killed by net-entanglement. The most notable of these observations are listed below:
- The feeding activities of a group of two or three whales that stayed around in 1994 for almost a month were recorded underwater by several researchers and whale photographers.
- A pair of thin juveniles were sighted off, a renowned town for whale-watching tourism of resident and sub-resident populations of, in 1997. This sighting was unusual because of the location on mid-latitude in summer time.
- Another pair of sub-adults were confirmed swimming near the mouth of Otani River in in May, 2003.
- A sub-adult whale that stayed in the Ise and for nearly two months in 2012 was later confirmed to be the same individual as the small whale observed off near in 2010, making it the first confirmed constant migration out of Russian waters. The juvenile observed off in Kumanonada Sea in 2009 might or might not be the same individual. The Ise and Mikawa Bay region is the only location along Japanese coasts that has several records since the 1980s (a mortal entanglement in 1968, above mentioned short-stay in 1982, self-freeing entanglement in 2005), and is also the location where the first commercial whaling started. Other areas with several sighting or stranding records in recent years are off the Kumanonada Sea in, off in, and on coastlines close to,.
- Possibly the first confirmed record of living animals in Japanese waters in the Sea of Japan since the end of whaling occurred on 3 April 2014 at Nodumi Beach,. Two individuals, measuring ten and five metres respectively, stayed near the mouth of for three weeks. It is unknown whether this was a cow-calf pair, which would have been a first record in Asia. All of the previous modern records in the Sea of Japan were of by-catches.
- One of the above pair returned on the same beaches at the same time of a year in 2015.
- A juvenile or possibly or not with another larger individual remained in Japanese waters between January or March and May 2015. It was first confirmed occurrences of the species on remote, oceanic islands in Japan. One or more visited waters firstly on and for weeks then adjacent to and behind the campus for several weeks. Possibly the same individual was seen off Futo as well. This later was identified as the same individual previously recorded on Sakhalin in 2014, the first re-recording one individual at different Asian locations.
- A young whale was observed by land-based fishermen at Cape Irago in March, 2015.
- One of the above pair appeared in 2015 off southeastern Japan and then reappeared off in January, 2016. The identity of this whale was confirmed by Nana Takanawa who photographed the same whale on Niijima in 2015. Likely the same individual was sighted off Futo and half an hour later off Akazawa beach in on the 14th. The whale then stayed next to a pier on and later at Habushi beach on Niijima, the same beach the same individual stayed near on the previous year.
- One whale of 9 metres (30 ft) was beached nearby on March 4, 2016. Investigations on the corpse indicate that this was likely a different individual from the above animal.
- A 7 metres (23 ft) carcass of young female was firstly reported floating along on 4 April then was washed ashore on on the 6th.
- As of April 20, 2017, one or more whale(s) have been staying within since February although at one point another whale if or if not the same individual sighted off. It is unclear the exact number of whales included in these sightings; two whales reported by fishermen and Japanese coastal guard reported three whales on 20th or 21st.
Humans and (orcas) are the adult gray whale's only predators. Aboriginal hunters, including those on and the in Washington, have hunted gray whales.
Commercial whaling by Europeans of the species in the North Pacific began in the winter of 1845–46, when two United States ships, the Hibernia and the United States, under Captains Smith and Stevens, caught 32 in. More ships followed in the two following winters, after which gray whaling in the bay was nearly abandoned because "of the inferior quality and low price of the dark-colored gray whale oil, the low quality and quantity of whalebone from the gray, and the dangers of lagoon whaling."
Gray whaling in Magdalena Bay was revived in the winter of 1855–56 by several vessels, mainly from San Francisco, including the ship Leonore, under Captain. This was the first of 11 winters from 1855 through 1865 known as the "bonanza period", during which gray whaling along the coast of Baja California reached its peak. Not only were the whales taken in Magdalena Bay, but also by ships anchored along the coast from San Diego south to and from whaling stations from in northern California south to San Ignacio Lagoon. During the same period, vessels targeting and in the, Sea of Okhotsk, and the Western Arctic would take the odd gray whale if neither of the more desirable two species were in sight.
In December 1857, Charles Scammon, in the brig Boston, along with his schooner-tender Marin, entered Laguna Ojo de Liebre (Jack-Rabbit Spring Lagoon) or later known as Scammon's Lagoon (by 1860) and found one of the gray's last refuges. He caught 20 whales. He returned the following winter (1858–59) with the bark Ocean Bird and schooner tenders A.M. Simpson and Kate. In three months, he caught 47 cows, yielding 1,700 barrels (270 m3) of oil. In the winter of 1859–60, Scammon, again in the bark Ocean Bird, along with several other vessels, entered San Ignacio Lagoon to the south where he discovered the last breeding lagoon. Within only a couple of seasons, the lagoon was nearly devoid of whales.
Between 1846 and 1874, an estimated 8,000 gray whales were killed by American and European whalemen, with over half having been killed in the Magdalena Bay complex (Estero Santo Domingo, Magdalena Bay itself, and Almejas Bay) and by shore whalemen in California and Baja California.
A second, shorter, and less intensive hunt occurred for gray whales in the eastern North Pacific. Only a few were caught from two whaling stations on the coast of California from 1919 to 1926, and a single station in Washington (1911–21) accounted for the capture of another. For the entire west coast of North America for the years 1919 to 1929, 234 gray whales were caught. Only a dozen or so were taken by British Columbian stations, nearly all of them in 1953 at. A whaling station in, caught 311 gray whales for "scientific purposes" between 1964 and 1969. From 1961 to 1972, the Soviet Union caught 138 gray whales (they originally reported not having taken any). The only other significant catch was made in two seasons by the steam-schooner California off. In the winters of 1934–35 and 1935–36, the California anchored off in Paradise Cove, processing gray whales. In 1936, gray whales became protected in the United States.
The Japanese began to catch gray whales beginning in the 1570s. At Kawajiri,, 169 gray whales were caught between 1698 and 1889. At,, 201 were taken between 1849 and 1896. Several hundred more were probably caught by American and European whalemen in the from the 1840s to the early 20th century. Whalemen caught 44 with nets in Japan during the 1890s. The real damage was done between 1911 and 1933, when Japanese whalemen killed 1,449 after Japanese companies established several whaling stations on and on Chinese coast such as near the Daya bay and on Hainan Island. By 1934, the western gray whale was near extinction. From 1891 to 1966, an estimated 1,800–2,000 gray whales were caught, with peak catches of between 100 and 200 annually occurring in the 1910s.
As of 2001, the Californian gray whale population had grown to about 26,000. As of 2011, the population of western Pacific (seas near Korea, Japan, and ) gray whales was an estimated 130.
The North Atlantic population may have been hunted to extinction in the 18th century. Circumstantial evidence indicates whaling could have contributed to this population's decline, as the increase in whaling activity in the 17th and 18th centuries coincided with the population's disappearance. A. B. Van Deinse points out the "scrag whale", described by P. Dudley in 1725, as one target of early New England whalers, was almost certainly the gray whale. In his 1835 history of, Obed Macy wrote that in the early pre-1672 colony, a whale of the kind called "scragg" entered the harbor and was pursued and killed by the settlers.Gray whales (Icelandic sandlægja) were described in Iceland in the early 17th century. Formations of industrial whaling among the Mediterranean basin(s) have been considered to be feasible as well.
ConservationJoint American-Russian freeing effort of whales entrapped by ice floe in Beaufort Sea.
Gray whales have been granted protection from commercial hunting by the (IWC) since 1949, and are no longer hunted on a large scale.
Limited hunting of gray whales has continued since that time, however, primarily in the region of northeastern Russia, where large numbers of gray whales spend the summer months. This hunt has been allowed under an "aboriginal/subsistence whaling" exception to the commercial-hunting ban. Anti-whaling groups have protested the hunt, saying the meat from the whales is not for traditional native consumption, but is used instead to feed animals in government-run fur farms; they cite annual catch numbers that rose dramatically during the 1940s, at the time when state-run fur farms were being established in the region. Although the government denied these charges as recently as 1987, in recent years the Russian government has acknowledged the practice. The Russian IWC delegation has said that the hunt is justified under the aboriginal/subsistence exemption, since the fur farms provide a necessary economic base for the region's native population.
Currently, the annual quota for the gray whale catch in the region is 140 per year. Pursuant to an agreement between the United States and Russia, the tribe of claimed four whales from the IWC quota established at the 1997 meeting. With the exception of a single gray whale killed in 1999, the Makah people have been prevented from hunting by a series of legal challenges, culminating in a United States federal appeals court decision in December 2002 that required the to prepare an. On September 8, 2007, five members of the Makah tribe shot a gray whale using high-powered rifles in spite of the decision. The whale died within 12 hours, sinking while heading out to sea.
As of 2008, the IUCN regards the gray whale as being of "Least Concern" from a conservation perspective. However, the specific subpopulation in the northwest Pacific is regarded as being "Critically Endangered". The northwest Pacific population is also listed as endangered by the U.S. government’s under the U.S.. The IWC Bowhead, Right and Gray Whale subcommittee in 2011 reiterated the conservation risk to western gray whales is large because of the small size of the population and the potential anthropogenic impacts.
Gray whale migrations off of the Pacific Coast were observed, initially, by Marineland of the Pacific in Palos Verdes, California. The Gray Whale Census, an official Gray Whale migration census that has been recording data on the migration of the Pacific Gray Whale has been keeping track of the population of the Pacific Gray Whale since 1985. This census is the longest running census of the Pacific Gray Whale. Census keepers volunteer from December 1 through May, from sun up to sun down, seven days a week, keeping track of the amount of Gray Whales migrating through the area off of Los Angeles. Information from this census is listed through the American Cetacean Society of Los Angeles (ACSLA).
South Korea and China list gray whales as protected species of high concern. In South Korea, the was registered as the 126th in 1962, although illegal hunts had been taken place thereafter, and there have been no recent sightings of the species in Korean waters.
In 2005, two conservation biologists proposed a plan to airlift 50 gray whales from the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean. They reasoned that, as Californian gray whales had replenished to a suitable population, surplus whales could be transported to the extinct British population. As of 2017 this plan has not been undertaken.
According to the Government of Canada's Management Plan for gray whales, threats to the eastern North Pacific population of gray whales include: increased human activities in their breeding lagoons in Mexico,,, toxic spills, aboriginal whaling, with fishing gear, boat collisions, and possible impacts from fossil fuel exploration and extraction.
Western gray whales are facing, the large-scale offshore oil and gas development programs near their summer feeding ground, as well as fatal net entrapments off Japan during migration, which pose significant threats to the future survival of the population. The substantial nearshore industrialization and shipping congestion throughout the migratory corridors of the western gray whale population represent potential threats by increasing the likelihood of exposure to ship strikes, chemical pollution, and general disturbance.
Offshore gas and oil development in the Okhotsk Sea within 20 km (12 mi) of the primary feeding ground off is of particular concern. Activities related to oil and gas exploration, including geophysical seismic surveying, pipelaying and drilling operations, increased vessel traffic, and oil spills, all pose potential threats to western gray whales. Disturbance from underwater industrial noise may displace whales from critical feeding habitat. Physical habitat damage from drilling and dredging operations, combined with possible impacts of oil and chemical spills on benthic prey communities also warrants concern.
Along Japanese coasts, four females including a cow-calf pair were trapped and killed in nets in the 2000s. There had been a record of dead whale thought to be harpooned by dolphin-hunters found on in the 1990s. Meats for sale were also discovered in Japanese markets as well.
Killer whales are "a prime predator of gray whale calves." Typically three to four killer whales ram a calf from beneath in order to separate it from its mother, who defends it. Humpback whales have been observed defending gray whale calves from orcas.
CaptivityA gray whale in captivity
Because of their size and need to migrate, gray whales have rarely been held in captivity, and then only for brief periods of time. The first captive gray whale, who was captured in, in 1965, was named Gigi and died two months later from an infection. The second gray whale, who was captured in 1972 from the same lagoon, was named Gigi II and was released a year later after becoming too large for the facilities. The last gray whale, J.J., first beached herself in where she was rushed to. After 14 months, she was released because she also grew too large to be cared for in the existing facilities. Reaching 19,200 pounds (8,700 kg) and 31 feet (9.4 m), J.J. was the largest creature ever to be kept in captivity.
- ^ Mead, J.G.; Brownell, R. L. Jr. (2005).. In ; Reeder, D.M. (3rd ed.). Johns Hopkins University Press. pp. 723–743. . .
- . Eschrichtius robustus fossilworks.
- ^ Reilly, S.B.; Bannister, J.L.; Best, P.B.; Brown, M.; Brownell Jr., R.L.; Butterworth, D.S.; Clapham, P.J.; Cooke, J.; Donovan, G.P.; Urbán, J. & Zerbini, A.N. (2008).... 2008: e.T8097A12885255. :. Retrieved 26 December 2017.
- Britannica Micro.: v. IV, p. 693.
- Nowak, Ronald M. (7 April 1999).. JHU Press. p. 1132. .
- . Dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca (2012-07-31). Retrieved on 2012-12-20.
- . American Cetacean Society
- . Worldwildlife.org. Retrieved on 2012-12-20.
- Perrin, William F.; Würsig, Bernd G.; Thewissen, J. G. M. (2009). Encyclopedia of marine mammals. Academic Press. p. 404. .
- ^ Thomas, Pete (2010-05-10).. GrindTV.com. Archived from on 15 May 2010. Retrieved 12 May 2010.
- Hoare, Philip (2013-05-14).. The Guardian. Retrieved 17 September 2014.
- . The Weather Network. 2015-04-16.
- accessed on 26 December 2010
- Kimura, T.; Hasegawa, Y.; Kohno, N. (2017). "A New Species of the Genus Eschrichtius (Cetacea: Mysticeti) from the Early Pleistocene of Japan". Paleontological Research. 22 (1): 1–19. :.
- Arnason, U.; Gullberg A. & Widegren, B. (1993). "Cetacean mitochondrial DNA control region: sequences of all extant baleen whales and two sperm whale species". Molecular Biology and Evolution. 10 (5): 960–970. .
- Sasaki, T.; Nikaido, Masato; Hamilton, Healy; Goto, Mutsuo; Kato, Hidehiro; Kanda, Naohisa; Pastene, Luis; Cao, Ying; et al. (2005). "Mitochondrial Phylogenetics and Evolution of Mysticete Whales". Systematic Biology. 54 (1): 77–90. :. .
- Seeman, Mette E.; et al. (December 2009). "Radiation of Extant Cetaceans Driven by Restructuring of the Ocean". Systematic Biology. 58 (6): 573–585. :. .
- Gray (1864). "Eschrichtius". Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. 3 (14): 350.
- Pyenson, Nicholas D.; Lindberg, David R. (2011). Goswami, Anjali, ed.. PLoS ONE. 6 (7): e21295. :. . .
- Cope (1869). "Rhachianectes". Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Phila. 21: 15.
- Cederlund, BA (1938). "A subfossil gray whale discovered in Sweden in 1859". Zoologiska Bidrag Fran Uppsala. 18: 269–286.
- ^ Mead JG, Mitchell ED (1984). "Atlantic gray whales". In Jones ML, Swartz SL, Leatherwood S. The Gray Whale. London: Academic Press. pp. 33–53.
- ^ Bryant, PJ (1995). "Dating Remains of Gray Whales from the Eastern North Atlantic". Journal of Mammalogy. 76 (3): 857–861. :. .
- Waser, Katherine (1998).. Arid Lands Newsletter.
- .. Retrieved March 18, 2006.
- Erxleben (1777). "Balaena gibbosa". Systema regni animalis: 610.
- . thewhaletrail.org. Retrieved 2017-02-13.
- Burnie D. and Wilson D.E. (eds.) (2005) Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife. DK Adult,
- ^ Kato H.; Kishiro T.; Nishiwaki S.; Nakamura G.; Bando T.; Yasunaga G.; Sakamoto T.; Miyashita T. (2014).. Retrieved 2014-05-14.
- ^ Nakamura G.; Kato H. (2014). (PDF). 哺乳類科学 . The Mammal Society of Japan, Cetacean Research Laboratory in Marine environmental section in the Graduate School of,. 54 (1): 73–88. Retrieved 2015-01-16.
- ^ Shpak O. (2011).. Standing expedition of IEE Russian Academy of Sciences.
- ^ Xianyan, Wang; Min, Xu; Fuxing, Wu; Weller, David W.; Xing, Miao; Lang, Aimee R.; Qian, Zhu (2015).. Aquatic Mammals. 41 (3): 327. :.
- ^ (PDF). IWC Office. Archived from (PDF) on 5 November 2011.
- ^ Andrew Lachman (May 8, 2018). "Unusual Number of Killer Whales Sighted". San Jose Mercury-News. Bay Area News Group. p. B1.
- ^. IUCN Red List.
- Rice DW (1998). Marine Mammals of the World. Systematics and Distribution. Special Publication Number 4. Lawrence, Kansas: The Society for Marine Mammalogy.
- Jones L.M..Swartz L.S.. Leatherwood S... "Eastern Atlantic Specimens". pp 41-44.. Retrieved on September 5, 2017
- .. Retrieved on September 21, 2017
- . 2016.. Retrieved on August 15, 2017
- (PDF). Census of Marine Life. Archived from (PDF) on 2011-04-25. Retrieved 2014-07-05.
- Macé M. (2003).. Lattara. 16: 153–164.
- ^ The MORSE Project -
- Ana S. L. Rodrigues, Anne Charpentier, Darío Bernal-Casasola, Armelle Gardeisen, Carlos Nores, José Antonio Pis Millán, Krista McGrath, Camilla F. Speller (July 11, 2018).. Proceedings of the Royal Society B. 285. Retrieved July 16, 2018. CS1 maint: Uses authors parameter ()
- ^ Macy O (1835).. Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co. .
- ^ Van Deinse, AB (1937). "Recent and older finds of the gray whale in the Atlantic". Temminckia. 2: 161–188.
- ^ Dudley, P (1725).. Philosophical Transactions gray of the Royal Society. 33 (381–391): 256–259. :. .
- Alter, SE; Newsome, SD; (May 2012).. PLOS ONE. 7 (5): e35039. :. . . Retrieved June 12, 2016.
- . NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Protected Resource Division. 2010. Retrieved 2011-02-25.
- . NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service, Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Protected Resource Division. 2015. Archived from on 2016-02-23. Retrieved 2016-01-17.
- . Oregon State University, Marine Mammal Institute. February 2011. Retrieved 2011-02-25.
- Rugh, David J.; Fraker, Mark A. (June 1981). (PDF). Arctic. 34 (2). :. Retrieved 2010-07-15.
- Shpak V.O.; Kuznetsova M.D.; Rozhnov V.V. (2013). "Observation of the Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus) in the Laptev Sea". Biology Bulletin. 40 (9): 797–800. :.
- Nefedova T., Gavrilo M., Gorshkov S. (2013). 2014-05-24 at the.. Russian Geographical Society. retrieved on 24-05-2014
- Elwen H.S., Gridley T. (2013).. Mammal Research Institute, the and the Namibian Dolphin Project. retrieved on 18-05-2014
- צפריר רינת 08.05.2010 16:47 עודכן ב: 16:50.. Haaretz.co.il. Retrieved 2012-06-26.
- . European Space Agency. Retrieved 2007-09-14.
- Walker, Matt (30 May 2010).. BBC News. Retrieved 8 June 2010.
- . Namibiandolphinproject.blogspot.ch (2013-05-14). Retrieved on 2013-07-28.
- ^ Alter, S. Elizabeth; Meyer, Matthias; Post, Klaas; Czechowski, Paul; Gravlund, Peter; Gaines, Cork; Rosenbaum, Howard C.; Kaschner, Kristin; Turvey, Samuel T.; Van Der Plicht, Johannes; Shapiro, Beth; Hofreiter, Michael (2015). "Climate impacts on transocean dispersal and habitat in gray whales from the Pleistocene to 2100". Molecular Ecology. 24 (7): 1510. :. .
- ^ Rice, D.; Wolman, A. & Braham, H. (1984). (PDF). Marine Fisheries Review. 46 (4): 7–14.
- ^ Jones, Mary Lou. (PDF). Rep. Int. Whal. Comm (t2): 177. Archived from (PDF) on 2012-04-26.
- ^ Swartz, Steven L.; Taylor, Barbara L.; Rugh, David J. (2006). (PDF). Mammal Review. 36 (1): 66–84. :. Archived from (PDF) on 2012-04-26.
- Solutions, Gray Whale Foundation | Rosodigital Creative.. www.graywhalefoundation.org. Retrieved 2018-02-02.
- . Enchantedlearning.com. Retrieved 2012-06-26.
- ^ Weller, D.W.; Wursig, B.; Bradford, A.L.; Burdin, A.M.; Blokhin, S.A.; inakuchi, H. & Brownell, R.L. Jr. (1999).. Mar. Mammal Sci. 15 (4): 1208–27. :.
- Fadeev V.I. (2003).. Final report on materials from field studies on the research vessel Nevelskoy in 2002. Marine Biology Institute, Vladivostok.
- ^ Reeves, R.R., Brownell Jr., R.L., Burdin, A., Cooke, J.G., Darling, J.D., Donovan, G.P., Gulland, F.M.D., Moore, S.E., Nowacek, D.P., Ragen, T.J., Steiner, R.G., Van Blaricom, G.R., Vedenev, A. and Yablokov, A.V. (2005).. IUCN, Gland Switzerland, and Cambridge, U.K.
- Davis, T.N. (1979-09-06).. Alaska Science Forum. Retrieved 2009-01-25.
- Niemann, G. (2002).. Sunbelt Publications. pp. 171–173. .
- Findley, T.L.; Vidal, O. (2002).. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management. 4 (1): 27–40.
- Lang, A. (January 19, 2011).. NOAA Fisheries Service, Protected Resource Division, Southwest Fisheries Science Center. Retrieved 2011-02-25.
- ^. Researchgate.net. 2015-05-07. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- ^ Nambu, Hisao; Ishikawa, Hajime & Yamada, Tadasu K. (2010). (PDF). Japan Cetology. 20: 21–29. Archived from (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2015-10-15.
- ^. Retrieved 14 May 2015.
- ^ Suitube (2012).. Japan Underwater Films. p. . Retrieved 2015-01-07.
- . 四国新聞社. Retrieved 14 May 2015.
- . Archived from on 24 April 2014. Retrieved 14 May 2015.
- ^. Asahi. 2015. Archived from on 2016-03-04.
- ^ Weller, D. W.; Takanawa, N.; Ohizumi, H.; Funahashi, N.; Sychenko, O. A.; Burdin, A. M.; Lang, A. R.; Brownell Jr., R. L. (2015).. International Whaling Commission, Scientific Committee (SC66a meeting). San Diego, USA.
- Vladimirov, V.L. (1994). "Recent distribution and abundance level of whales in Russian Far-Eastern seas". Russian J. Mar. Biol. 20: l–9.
- Kato, H., Ishikawa, H., Bando, T., Mogoe, T. and Moronuki, H. (2006). Status Report of Conservation and Researches on the Western Gray Whales in Japan, June 2005 – May 2006. Paper SC/58/O14 presented to the IWC Scientific Committee, June 2006
- Zhu, Q. (1998). "Strandings and sightings of the western Pacific stock of the gray whale Eschrichtius robustus in Chinese coastal waters. Paper SC/50lAS5 presented to the IWC Scientific Committee, April 1998, Oman
- . Retrieved on March 09, 2017
- ^ Nambu, Hisao; Minowa, Kazuhiro; Tokutake, Kouji & Yamada, Tadasu K. (2014). (PDF). Japan Cetology. 24: 11–14. Archived from (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2015-10-15.
- Uni Y. (2004) 2015-09-24 at the.. dion.ne.jp
- ^. geocities.jp.
- Brownell, R.L. Jr.; Chun, C. (1977). "Probable existence of the Korean stock of the gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus)". J. Mammal. 58 (2): 237–9. :. .
- Tsai, Cheng-Hsiu; Fordyce, R. Ewan; Chang, Chun-Hsiang; Lin, Liang-Kong (2014). "Quaternary Fossil Gray Whales from Taiwan". Paleontological Research. 18 (2): 82. :.
- Brownell, R.L., Donovan, G.P., Kato, H., Larsen, F., Mattila, D., Reeves, R.R., Rock, Y., Vladimirov, V., Weller, D. & Zhu, Q. (2010). IUCN
- 2014. 2017-03-12 at the.. Retrieved on March 09, 2017
- 2012. 2017-03-12 at the.. Retrieved on March 09, 2017
- ^ What's on.. Retrieved on November 24. 2014
- . 中华人民共和国濒危物种科学委员会. p. the. Archived from on 2014-12-25. Retrieved 2014-11-24.
- Uni Y., 2010, 『コククジラは大隅海峡を通るのか?』, Japan Cetology Research Group News Letter 25, retrieved on 11-05-2014
- . Archived from on 3 September 2015. Retrieved 14 May 2015.
- Kim W.H., Sohn H.; An Y-R.; Park J.K.; Kim N.D.; Doo Hae An H.D. (2013).. Cetacean Research Institute,. Retrieved 2014-05-18.
- ^. Greenpeace (2012)
- Gagnon, Chuck (November 2016). iucn.org
- Kato H.; Kishiro T.; Bando T.; Ohizumi H.; Nakamura G.; Okazoe N.; Yoshida H.; Mogoe T.; Miyashita T. (2015),, SC/66a/BRG, retrieved 2016-02-23
- . Retrieved 14 May 2015.
- ^. kahaku.go.jp
- . Beachland.jp. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- . Beachland.jp. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- . www.beachland.jp. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- Birdnetmaster (2015)... Retrieved 2015-10-14.
- Aoyagi A.; Okuda J.; Nambu H.; Honma Y.; Yamada K. T.; Satou T.; Ohta M.; Ohara J.; Imamura M. (2014). (PDF). Japan Cetology (24)(2014): 15–22. Retrieved 2015-10-14. 
- . The 47NEWS. Retrieved 14 May 2015.
- Itou K. (2015).. The. Retrieved 2015-10-13.
- Takanawa N. (2015).. Japanese office of the. Retrieved 2015-10-14.
- .. 2015. Retrieved 2015-10-14.
- ^. Oceana.ne.jp. 2016-01-19. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- Facebook. 2015-03-23. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- . YouTube. 2016-01-09. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- Braulik, Gill (2015-04-16). IUCN SSC – Cetacean Specialist Group
- . YouTube. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- . Ds-mieux.com. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- . Facebook. 2016-01-13. Retrieved 2017-01-06.
- . nhk.or.jp (2015-05-03)
- April 20, 2016, at the.
- . Retrieved on April 21, 2017
- 鎌倉ゴムボートコング山田肇. 2017.「 ゴムボート東京湾ホエールウォッチング❗ 」.. Retrieved on April 21, 2017
- . 2017. 2017-04-22 at the.. The Retrieved on April 22, 2017
- ^ Henderson, David A. (1972). Men & Whales at Scammon’s Lagoon. Los Angeles: Dawson’s Book Shop.
- Scammon, Charles Melville, and David A. Henderson (1972). Journal aboard the bark Ocean Bird on a whaling voyage to Scammon’s Lagoon, winter of 1858–59. Los Angeles: Dawson’s Book Shop.
- Tønnessen, Johan; (1982). The History of Modern Whaling. University of California Press, Berkeley. .
- Brownell Jr., R. L. and Swartz, S. L. 2006. The floating factory ship California operations in Californian waters, 1932–1937. International Whaling Commission, Scientific Committee.
- Kasuya, T. (2002). "Japanese whaling", in Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. W. F. Perrin, B. Wursig, and J.G.M. Thewissen, eds. San Diego: Academic Press, pp. 655–662, .
- ^ Weller, D.; et al. (2002).. 4 (1). J. Cetacean Res. Manage: 7–12.
- Jón Guðmundsson lærði (1966). Ein stutt udirrietting um Íslands adskiljanlegu náttúrur. ed. Halldór Hermannsson, Cornell University Library, Ithaca, New York.
- Mapes, Lynda V.; Ervin, Keith (2007-09-09).. The Seattle Times. Archived from on 2011-11-25.
- . Retrieved 14 May 2015.
- . Official Korea Tourism Organization.
- Hooper, Rowan (23 July 2005).. New Scientist. Retrieved 22 August 2013.
- Hooper, Rowan (18 July 2005).. BBC News. Retrieved 22 August 2013.
- Monbiot, George (2013). Feral: Searching for Enchantment on the Frontiers of Rewilding. Allen Lane. .
- January 14, 2016, at the.. Species at Risk. dfo-mpo.gc.ca
- .. Retrieved 2015-01-13.
- Yamada T.; Watanabe Y.. The. Archived from on 2014-05-12. Retrieved 2015-01-13.
- Baker, C. S.; Dalebout, M. L.; Lento, G. M.; Funahashi, Naoko (2002). "Gray Whale Products Sold in Commercial Markets Along the Pacific Coast of Japan". Marine Mammal Science. 18: 295. :.
- Hubbs, Carl L.; Evans, William E. (1974).. Marine Fisheries Review. 36 (4).
- Sumich, J. L.; Goff, T.; L. Perryman, W. (2001). (PDF). Aquatic Mammals. 27 (3): 231–233.
- Perry, Tony (1998).. LA Times. Retrieved 29 January 2016.
- Jones, Mary Lou; Swartz, Steven L.; Leatherwood, Stephen (1984). The Gray whale: Eschrichtius robustus. Academic Press. p. 600. .
- Rice, Dale W.; Wolman, Allen A. (April 30, 1971). The Life History and Ecology of the Gray Whale: Eschrichtius Robustus, Special Publication No. 3. The American Society of Mammalogists. p. 152.
- Swartz, Steven L.; Jones, Mary Lou (June 1987). "Gray Whales".. Vol. 171 no. 6. pp. 754–771. . .
- Sumich, James (2014). E. robustus: The biology and human history of gray whales (1st ed.). Whale Cove Marine Education. p. 199. .
Sequined dresses 2018
Open face gold teeth 2018
Designer salwar suits by manish malhotra 2018
Nat wolff and his girlfriend 2018
3d tattoo designs 2018
Scene hair, emo hair 2018
Wall hanging ideas 2018